View Profile

Details

First Name

Vered

Last Name

Bitan

Nickname

veredbitan

My Ceramics

In the studio I like to do

Handbuilding, Throwing on the Wheel, Sculpting, Slip casting, Everything to do with Ceramics

Pottery Wheel

shimp

Clay body

Earthenware, Porcelain

Clay Brand

Georg Schneiderת

Kiln Type

Electric Kiln

Kiln Atmosphere

Oxidation Atmosphere

Temperature

1200

Glaze

I make my own glazes according to recipes I have learned and tried them successfully in my oven

You can buy my work from

studioveredbitan.com

About Me

Introduction

My name is Vered Bitan, I am a graphic designer living in The Haague.

I was born and raised in Jerusalem. I am a multidisciplinary artist working with design softwares and love to typography.

The studio opened first in Jerusalem in 1987, and my goals are to help clients bring their messages of text and visuals to the optimal product.

My studio provides graphic design services bouth for print and digital to institutions, companies, small businesses and private clients.

In between, I work at my Ceramic Workshop, where I create unique clay and porcelain objects and sculptures.

What I Love about Ceramics

The almost limitless possibilities for clay design.
The huge variety of uses and techniques.
The uniqueness of the natural material that remembers my hand movement

 

How I started with ceramics

I started learning clay in hand construction where the teacher combined handbilt work and conversation in Arabic.
It was an opportunity for me to practice a new language I had learned,
and in the process I fell in love with the clay itself

What inspires me

The generosity of artists and teachers from all over the world,
who advertise on YouTube and Pinterest.

What I'm working on at the moment

unfortunately I do not work now,
I moved to the Netherlands and have not yet set up my new studio here.
I look forward to getting back to work soon.

My Artist Statement

As a human rights activist – I am happy to assist as much as I can to these organizations – both in fild activities and as a graphic designer from my studio.

My CV

I was born at Jerusalem at 1962

8 years ago, I started working with hand Building in a privet studio .
I lerned working on a wheel at the Israel Museum, Jerusalen, in the youth wing.
I
lerned at Meira Una amazing studio.
Then another 2 years at Bezalel A
cademy, at the Ceramics & Glass Department in a special program studies.

All this time I also worked in my private studio.

 

Contact Information

Website

studioveredbitan.com

Translate